Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

Boardroom Pty Limited

Phone: +61 2 9290 9600

Fax: +61 2 9279 0664

Email: enquiries@boardroomlimited.com.au

Web: www.boardroomlimited.com.au  

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone: 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: May 2017

Latest Community Projects

Redbacks on their way to earning $25,000

]Ashburton Community Bank® Manager, Kathy Koulouris and Senior Manager, Nick Coker recently launched a Home Loans Campaign at the Ashy Redbacks.
The club will be rewarded each time a member or supporter moves their home loan to the Ashburton Community Bank®. Denise Garrett (pictured) is the first Ashy Redback member to do this earning $1,000 for the club. If nine other club members do the same the club will earn $25,000. We are proud supporters of the Ashy Redbacks and wish them every success for the 2017 season.

Read more

Community Cup Winners

The inaugural Women’s team from the Hawthorn Amateur Football club were recent victors of the Community Bank® Cup defeating Canterbury. The game was played in stunning Melbourne sunshine and was a great celebration for the club and their support of women’s football.  Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis presented the cup to team Captain Sarah. We wish the team every success for the remainder of the season.

Read more

AbiliTEA for Autism awareness

Learning for Life recently launched a program Autism AbiliTEA to build awareness about autism and raise funds to provide life-changing intensive early intervention programs to children with ASD from families in financial need.  Adam Osmani and Madeleine Smith from the Balwyn Community Bank® Branch attended the event held in Balwyn.

Read more

Celebrating a summer of Cricket at North Balwyn.

Staff from the Balwyn Community Bank® recently attended the North Balwyn Cricket Club end of season presentation night. Players, families and friends attended and the club sponsors were recognised. The Balwyn Community Bank® has been a long term supporter of the North Balwyn Cricket Club. We have provided more than $20,000 to the club in sponsorship.

Read more

Supporting local Children and families

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® recently presented a cheque to The Edge Community Fund in support of the Annual Easter Raffle. The raffle raised $4,500 which will provide support to at least 15 local children and their families. It will assist these children attend camps, sporting activities and other opportunities they wouldn’t normally be able to participate in. The Community Bank® is a proud supporter of this important organisation.

Read more

Piggy out and about at the Roberts McCubbin Primary School Fair.

The Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis was joined by staff Jo May and Kamna Madan at the Roberts McCubbin Primary School Family Fair. Piggy made a special appearance and school and local families enjoyed the festivities on a perfect autumn day. The school has formed a new banking relationship with the Surrey Hills branch and we were pleased to be a gold sponsor of the Fair. We are looking forward to building a strong and valuable working relationship with the school.

Read more

Women's team up and running

Director, Dick Menting and Senior Manager, Nick Coker recently attended the Old Carey Grammarians first game of the season taking on rivals Old Scotch. Old Scotch were victorious on the day.
Old Carey launched their women’s team who are all set for an exciting and historic first season.  The Balwyn Community Bank® branch has a long standing relationship with Old Carey and we wish them well for a great season ahead.

Read more

Ashburton Village Festival- a celebration of community

The Ashburton Community Bank® were the proud Major Sponsor of the Ashburton Village Twilight Festival. An estimated 12,000 people enjoyed the summer sunshine and the great variety of activities on offer. Piggy was busy entertaining festival goers and enjoying time on the Ashburton Community Bank® stage. The Festival provided a great opportunity for the community to enjoy the vibrant Ashburton Village and wander down the normally busy
High st.

Read more

Keeping score at Surrey Park

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch recently attended the 2017 season launch at Surrey Park Sporting Clubs. Maggie is pictured with Rohan Sutherland from the Junior Football Club and Bernard Tanner representing the senior players.  The Community Bank® has provided funding to support the installation of a new electronic scoreboard at the club. We have a strong relationship with this club and wish them all the best for a successful year.

Read more

A big welcome to Roberts McCubbin Primary School

The Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch is pleased to have established a relationship with Roberts McCubbin Primary School in Box Hill South. Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis recently presented school Principal Marg Pickburn and Fair coordinator Britta with a cheque for the school’s upcoming Family Fun Fair. The Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch is looking forward to the Fair and to building a great working relationship with the school.

Read more
Load More