Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

Boardroom Pty Limited

Phone: +61 2 9290 9600

Fax: +61 2 9279 0664

Email: enquiries@boardroomlimited.com.au

Web: www.boardroomlimited.com.au  

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone: 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: May 2017

Latest Community Projects

'Back to School' at Soccer Trivia night

The Ashburton United Soccer Club (and Alamein Football Club) recently held their major annual fundraiser. The Trivia night themed ‘Back to School’ was a great success and an opportunity for the Ashburton Community Bank® to present sponsorship and incentive cheque payments. $9,500 was provided to the club in Sponsorship and Banking Rewards payments, in recognition of recent home loans taken out by club members.  The night was a huge success with the club raising much needed funds to support the many programs they offer.

Read more

Community Bank® Under 16's Grand finalists again

The Ashy Redbacks Community Bank® Under 16 girls made the Grand Final for the third successive year. These girls showed great team spirit and although not the premiers this time they played a great game against the undefeated Kew Comets.
The Ashburton Community Bank® has been proud to be the naming sponsor of this team for the last two years. We look forward to continuing our involvement in season 2018. Well Done to all involved on a fantastic season.

Read more

Supporting East Camberwell Tennis Club

Staff at the Canterbury Community Bank® Branch were busy preparing promotional materials for the East Camberwell Tennis Club event held recently.  Committee member Charles Povey (pictured with Ashley Wingfield) is grateful for the support of the Community Bank® and encourages club members to contact us for their banking needs.

Read more

Ladies Lunch at Old Scotch Football Club

Chariman Juliann Byron recently attended the Old Scotch Football Club ladies lunch at the Camberwell Sports Ground. Pictured here with the club’s number one ticket holder Susan Alberti AC and Club President Tim Shearer.
The Community Bank® is a proud sponsor of Old Scotch Football Club and has a long standing relationship with this group. Old Scotch had three premiership victories with the Premier B, Premier B Reserves and Premier Thirds all taking home premierships in Season 2017. Well Done to all involved.

Read more

All set for the Surrey Hills Music Festival

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch recently presented Melissa Chipp (left) Surrey Hills Music Festival Director with a cheque for $7,000 for sponsorship of the Festival being held in November. Pictured here with Maggie and Melissa is Shima Ibuki and Chris Young from the Surrey Hills Neighbourhood Centre. The Music Festival is the premier community music event in the area and our Surrey Hills Branch is a proud sponsor again in 2017.

Read more

Men's Health & Sport raises funds for FightMND

More than 90 guests attended our Spring Business Breakfast held at the MCC Sports Club in Kew. Gerard Whateley, Neale Daniher AM and David Parkin OAM provided an engaging, insightful and at times humorous discussion about men’s health and sport.  The event raised funds for Neale’s Charity Fight MND. More than $7,500 was raised through ticket and raffle sales and a donation from the Canterbury, Ashburton, Balwyn & Surrey Hills Community Bank® branches.

Read more

Financial Inclusion at Swinburne University

Our group of Community Bank® branches are pleased to be supporting Swinburne’s Financial Inclusion Action Plan. As part of a commitment to ensuring their students realise their educational potential, Swinburne has developed a Financial Inclusion Action Plan to better support students. Through a number of initiatives and programs, they provide support for students who have been exposed to financial hardship and who may struggle with other difficulties triggered by financial stress. Funding provided by the Community Bank® will enable this program to meet its objectives

Read more

Hawthorn Amateur Football club- Social Media winners

Congratulations to the Hawthorn Amateur Football Club Ashy Redbacks for winning one of our $2,000 sponsorship’s at the recently held Maximising the Value of Social Media Workshop. The club are very active on Social Media ensuring they recognise their sponsors at every opportunity. Well Done Hawthorn! Chairman, Juliann Byron presented to the cheque to club representatives Greta Drane and Kate Masters at the event.

Read more

Chilean Independence Celebrations

The Canterbury Community Bank® supported the Sauzal Folkloric Dance Group who participated in Chilean Independence day celebrations. Numerous events are held throughout Melbourne during September for the Chilean community to commemorate the date Chile declared independence from Spain. Canterbury Community Bank® Branch Manager, Shuro Shome, Senior Manager, Nick Coker and Canterbury staff member Harrinson Gomez attended the event.

Read more

Ashburton United Soccer Club- Social Media Winners

Congratulations to the Ashburton United Soccer Club for winning one of our $2,000 sponsorship’s at the recently held Maximising the Value of Social Media Workshop. The club are very active on Social Media ensuring they recognise their sponsors at every opportunity. Well Done Ashburton United! Chairman, Juliann Byron presented to the cheque to club representatives Lesley Gemmell and Hannah Charman at the event.

Read more
Load More