Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

Boardroom Pty Limited

Phone: +61 2 9290 9600

Fax: +61 2 9279 0664

Email: enquiries@boardroomlimited.com.au

Web: www.boardroomlimited.com.au  

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone: 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: May 2017

Latest Community Projects

New Training Nets for Surrey Hills Cricket Club

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® presented the Surrey Hills Cricket Club Coach/Captain Tim Foster with a sponsorship cheque for $8,500. The sponsorship will be used to fund the installation of retractable training nets at Surrey Park. Our ongoing support of the Surrey Park Sporting club precinct continues with funds of more than $23,000 provided to the Cricket Club to date.

Read more

Special day for children with a disability

Director Dick Menting and staff from the Balwyn Community Bank® branch attended the Box Hill Miniature Steam Railway special day for children with a disability. This annual event organised by the Rotary Club of Balwyn is a fabulous day for the carers and families and children with a disability.  The Balwyn Community Bank® branch has supported this event for many years and we are always pleased to see the joy and delight on the children’s faces.

Read more

How many Piggies can you see?

We have a Winner!
As part of our involvement in the Surrey Hills Music Festival the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch ran a competition to win a $500 bank account. Entrants had to guess the number of Piggy money boxes they could see lazing around in the inflatable pool. Our lucky winner was most excited to get the call she had guessed the correct number. A very happy new customer to the Surrey Hills branch.

Read more

Camcare program supports Parkhill Primary School

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® branch and Chairman Juliann Byron attended the Camcare Annual General Meeting and presented a cheque for $13,200 to Camcare Chief Executive Officer, Jane Broadhead.
The grant provided by the Ashburton Community Bank® funded the ‘Inspiring Warriors’ program being run at Parkhill Primary School. The program teaches emotional regulation and resilience.

Read more

Supporting Cricket Umpires

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch and Director, Dick Menting presented the Eastern Cricket Umpires Association with a sponsorship cheque to President Chris Main.
Our contribution provides support for the senior club members and assists with the development of the cultural awareness program being run by the association. Over the years we have provided support to this association totaling $8,000.

Read more

Defibrillator for Amaroo Neighbourhood Centre

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® branch and staff member Madeleine Smith attended the Amaroo Neighbourhood Centre Annual General Meeting. They presented a cheque to the Centre Chairwoman Margaret Taylor and Co-ordinator Peter Nash. The funds provided by the Ashburton Community Bank® were put towards the purchase of a defibrillator.

Read more

Surrey Hills Music Festival- a community success

There was rain,hail and sunshine at the 2017 Surrey Hills Music Festival. Despite the challenging and changing weather, many people came out to enjoy the fabulous musical program.
Maggie Stamoulis, Branch Manager from the Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch and Director, Damien Hudson presented our sponsorship cheque for $7,000 to Festival Director Melissa Chipp.

Read more

25 years of Swinburne University

Chairman, Juliann Byron and Senior Manager, Nick Coker attended a gala dinner to celebrate 25 years of Swinburne University. Held in the Plaza Ballroom, the event celebrated the remarkable achievements of Swinburne people– visionaries, trailblazers, connectors and challengers. The Swinburne story is one of great ambition and tremendous achievement. Our network of Community Bank® branches have a strong relationship with Swinburne University. We support the Centre of Student Leadership, provide leadership and volunteer awards and provide support to the Financial Inclusion Program for students in financial difficulty. We congratulate Swinburne on this wonderful achievement.

Read more

Camberwell Multiple Births Association

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® branch presented Camberwell Area Multiple Births Association (CAMBA) President Debbie Baydan with a cheque for $1,000 to support the group.
The room was full of twins and triplets with there parents and there were smiles all around.

Read more

Brian Nankervis hosts Music Festival kick off

The Surrey Hills Music Festival kicked off in style at the Emulation Hall in Canterbury last week. Brian Nankervis hosted festival favourites The Band who knew too much and Andy Layfield and the Sound.
The Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch is once again a Major Sponsor of the Music Festival which will be held in Surrey Hills from 17-19 November.  The Community Bank® has provided more than $34,000 in Sponsorship of the Festival over the years. We look forward to a fabulous 2017 event.

Read more
Load More