Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

Boardroom Pty Limited

Phone: +61 2 9290 9600

Fax: +61 2 9279 0664

Email: enquiries@boardroomlimited.com.au

Web: www.boardroomlimited.com.au  

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone: 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: May 2017

Latest Community Projects

Camcare program supports Parkhill Primary School

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® branch and Chairman Juliann Byron attended the Camcare Annual General Meeting and presented a cheque for $13,200 to Camcare Chief Executive Officer, Jane Broadhead.
The grant provided by the Ashburton Community Bank® funded the ‘Inspiring Warriors’ program being run at Parkhill Primary School. The program teaches emotional regulation and resilience.

Read more

Art Show at Roberts McCubbin Primary School

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch and staff member Tegan Paul presented a cheque for $1,000 to Roberts McCubbin Primary School Principal Margaret Pickburn to support the upcoming Art Show. Local and well known artists work will be on display. The Community Bank® has a good relationship with the school and we wish them every success for their event.

Read more

Defibrillator for Amaroo Neighbourhood Centre

Kathy Koulouris, Manager of the Ashburton Community Bank® branch and staff member Madeleine Smith attended the Amaroo Neighbourhood Centre Annual General Meeting. They presented a cheque to the Centre Chairwoman Margaret Taylor and Co-ordinator Peter Nash. The funds provided by the Ashburton Community Bank® were put towards the purchase of a defibrillator.

Read more

100 years of Mont Albert Primary School

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch presented a cheque for $1,000 to Mont Albert Primary School Principal Jason Walker to support the the Centenary Fair being held in December.
The Community Bank® has a strong relationship with the school and we look forward to being involved in the Centenary year celebrations.

Read more

25 years of Swinburne University

Chairman, Juliann Byron and Senior Manager, Nick Coker attended a gala dinner to celebrate 25 years of Swinburne University. Held in the Plaza Ballroom, the event celebrated the remarkable achievements of Swinburne people– visionaries, trailblazers, connectors and challengers. The Swinburne story is one of great ambition and tremendous achievement. Our network of Community Bank® branches have a strong relationship with Swinburne University. We support the Centre of Student Leadership, provide leadership and volunteer awards and provide support to the Financial Inclusion Program for students in financial difficulty. We congratulate Swinburne on this wonderful achievement.

Read more

Banking Rewarded at STC South Camberwell Cricket Club

Our Mobile Relationship Manager Gary Johnson, from the the Ashburton Community Bank® branch recently attended STC South Camberwell Cricket Club 2017-2018 season launch. Gary presented cheques to club Secretary James Tirell- $5,000 for sponsorship of the upcoming cricket season and a further $2,000 in recognition of recent home loans approved for two club members at the Ashburton Community Bank® branch. We wish the club all the best for a successful season.

Read more

Brian Nankervis hosts Music Festival kick off

The Surrey Hills Music Festival kicked off in style at the Emulation Hall in Canterbury last week. Brian Nankervis hosted festival favourites The Band who knew too much and Andy Layfield and the Sound.
The Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch is once again a Major Sponsor of the Music Festival which will be held in Surrey Hills from 17-19 November.  The Community Bank® has provided more than $34,000 in Sponsorship of the Festival over the years. We look forward to a fabulous 2017 event.

Read more

Lots of laps at Surrey Hill Cricket Club

Surrey Hill Cricket Club launched their 2017-2018 season with a lap-a-thon. The Junior cricketers had 20 minutes to run as many laps of the Surrey Park oval as they could. The lap-a-thon was a fundraiser for the club and runners went into the draw to win an iPad donated by the Surrey Hills Community Bank® .  Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis presented the iPad to an very excited Ben who was the winner on the day. Ben and other junior players raised more than $500 for the club.

We wish the club all the best for a successful season and look forward to assisting club members with their banking needs.

Read more

Banking Rewards for Lacrosse Club

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch and staff member Jo May recently attended the Surrey Park Lacrosse Presentation Night where players received recognition for outstanding contribution to their club.
Maggie addressed the audience highlighting the Community Bank®‘s Banking Rewards program.  The Community Bank® has provided financial support to the club of more than $15,000 to date. Pictured with Maggie and Jo are club secretary Ashley Davidson & president Ritchie Toomey

Read more

All set for the cricket season at North Balwyn

Senior Manager, Nick Coker and Balwyn Community Bank® branch Manager, Adam Osmani attended the North Balwyn Cricket Club 2017-2018 season launch. Club President, Neil Dalrymple commended the Community Bank® for our ongoing sponsorship of the club and accepted a $3,000 sponsorship cheque. Sponsorship funds are used for equipment purchases and the development of the player programs, in particular the the women’s and girl’s teams that were introduced last season.

We wish the club all the best for a successful season and look forward to assisting club members with their banking needs.

Read more
Load More