Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act you may request access to and seek correction of your personal information held by (or on behalf of) CASH. You can request access to and seek correction of your personal information held by CASH by contacting the Company’s Secretary on the contact details below.

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

RSD Accountants

Phone: 03 5445 4200

Web: http://www.rsdadvisors.com.au

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: February 2017

Latest Community Projects

Ashburton Village Festival- a celebration of community

The Ashburton Community Bank® were the proud Major Sponsor of the Ashburton Village Twilight Festival. An estimated 12,000 people enjoyed the summer sunshine and the great variety of activities on offer. Piggy was busy entertaining festival goers and enjoying time on the Ashburton Community Bank® stage. The Festival provided a great opportunity for the community to enjoy the vibrant Ashburton Village and wander down the normally busy
High st.

Read more

Supporting children to reach their full potential

We are very proud to support Learning for Life Autism Centre in Balwyn. The centre aims to assist children with autism to reach their full potential regardless of their financial circumstances. Adam Osmani and Dot Tamburrini from the Balwyn Community Bank® branch recently presented Mary Muirhead from Learning for Life with a $5,500 cheque to support their annual fundraising ball.

Read more

A big welcome to Roberts McCubbin Primary School

The Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch is pleased to have established a relationship with Roberts McCubbin Primary School in Box Hill South. Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis recently presented school Principal Marg Pickburn and Fair coordinator Britta with a cheque for the school’s upcoming Family Fun Fair. The Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch is looking forward to the Fair and to building a great working relationship with the school.

Read more

Music Festival in Surrey Hills

The Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch is a proud major sponsor of the Surrey Hills Music Festival. Held in November, the main event day was blessed with glorious sunshine and a large crowd enjoyed a huge variety of music and great food offered by local Union Rd traders. We have a strong relationship with the Festival organising committee and have provided support of more than $27,000 to this event over
recent years.

Read more

New equipment for Cricket Club

Sunday 29th January was a special day at the Bulleen Cricket Club. Life Members were invited to present the Most Valuable Player awards to current players and Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis presented President, Neil Henry with a sponsorship cheque for $4,000. The Community Bank® has a strong relationship with the club and its members. Sponsorship funds will be used to purchase new equipment and subsidise fees for junior players.

Read more

On the road with Camcare

Chairman Juliann Byron and Senior Manager Nick Coker representing the Ashburton Community Bank® branch joined staff and volunteers at Camcare at their recent Christmas gathering. Camcare play a crucial role in our community supporting people through times of adversity including unemployment, ill health, financial stress and hardship, relationship difficulties, homelessness and security issues. We are pleased to have been able to provide funds to allow Camcare to purchase a motor vehicle for use by staff and volunteers.

Read more

Cricket club supporting breast cancer awareness

Maggie Stamoulis, Manager of the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch was a guest of Mont Albert Cricket Club at their recent Ladies Luncheon. Funds were raised for the McGrath Foundation for their important work in Breast Cancer awareness and research. The event was well attended and full of energy and support for a great cause. Maggie also presented a cheque to the Club President Peter Knox for $1,000 in recognition of a club member banking with the Surrey Hills Community Bank®.

Read more

Team effort supporting local events

The team of Managers (from left Adam Osmani-Balwyn, Kathy Koulouris- Ashburton, Maggie Stamoulis- Surrey Hills, Casey Etherton-Canterbury and Business Development Manager Nick Azar) from our four Community Bank® branches were all on hand in preparation for the Kris Kindl event in Canterbury. The team works closely together to support community events in all local areas. They have a shared commitment to continuing the great work that has been achieved to date to grow banking business and deliver contributions back to the Community.

Read more

Kindergarten benefits from community banking

Kathy Koulouris, Manager from the Ashburton Community Bank® branch recently attended the Rowen St Kindergarten to present a cheque to the Committee President. We provided support for the Annual Rowen Street fun day held in October and an incentive payment for a kindergarten family who has recently taken out a home loan with the Ashburton Community Bank® Branch.

Read more

Celebrating $3 million in Community Contributions

The Annual General Meeting of Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance was recently held at the Evergreen Centre in Balwyn. Shareholders and representatives from our community groups, joined Directors and staff from the Canterbury, Ashburton, Balwyn and Surrey Hills Community Bank® branches to celebrate the $3 million milestone. The four Community Bank® branches have provided more than $3 million back to the local community in sponsorship, grants and incentives through the Community Investment Program.

Read more
Load More