Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Ltd

Privacy Policy

Canterbury Surrey Hills Community Finance Limited (‘CASH’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) is committed to ensuring the privacy of its stakeholders is stored, protected and managed in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CASH collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. From time to time, it may be necessary for CASH to review its Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website.

 

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

CASH collects the following types of personal information:

  • Shareholder name, address, contact details, banking details, tax file number etc;
  • Community organisation management committee details such as committee contact information, membership data etc.
  • Contact details of people that attend functions or events conducted by CASH.
  • Photos, videos and other electronic records of events and functions that CASH attends.

Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

If you apply for shares in CASH, you will provide personal information to CASH and to CASH’s Share Registry.

Some of the information that will be collected by CASH is required pursuant to tax and corporations law. If you do not provide the information requested, your share application may not be able to be processed efficiently, or at all.

We do not collect any information regarding your personal banking with Bendigo Bank. The personal banking information of Bendigo Bank customers is subject to the Bendigo Bank Privacy Policy, which is available at www.bendigobank.com.au

 

Use and Disclosure

CASH and/or the Share Registry collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

  • assess and process your share application;
  • provide products, facilities and services which you may request;
  • assist you with queries or concerns;
  • facilitate the making of community investments in projects selected by CASH and to market products and services to the members of the community group;
  • collaborate with community groups in joint projects for the benefit of the community group, its members, the wider community or CASH;
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • carry out appropriate administration of your investment.

To do these this, CASH may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on behalf of CASH such as mailing and printing houses, share registry, the National Stock Exchange, and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank.  CASH does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Your information may also be used for the marketing of products, facilities or services offered or distributed by Bendigo or other matters concerning Bendigo generally that CASH or Bendigo thinks may be of interest to you. You agree that the contact details you provide to CASH (including any personal or home phone number) can be used by CASH and Bendigo indefinitely for these purposes. If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose, you should contact CASH and Bendigo on the contact details below.

 

Storage and Security

Our employees are authorised agents and are obliged to respect confidentiality. The personal information of shareholders is recorded by an external share registry provider and is accessible by the CASH secretary and public generally as a publicly listed Company.

CASH holds personal information of community groups on local computers. CASH may link the personal information of shareholders with the community groups it deals with and may link the personal information of any person to the banking information held by Bendigo Bank.

 

Our Website

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We use cookies on our Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser settings.

 

Access and Correction

Shareholders seeking access or corrections to personal information on the share register should contact our share registry at:

Boardroom Pty Limited

Phone: +61 2 9290 9600

Fax: +61 2 9279 0664

Email: enquiries@boardroomlimited.com.au

Web: www.boardroomlimited.com.au  

 

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the treatment of your personal information by CASH you can contact the CASH’s Secretary on the contact details below.  CASH will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.  If you are still not satisfied you can in some cases refer your complaint to the:

Financial Services Ombudsman

Web: www.fos.org.au

Phone: 1800 367 287

or

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

The Company Secretary

Michael Sapountzis

michael.sapountzis@supportingourcommunity.com.au

 

last update: May 2017

Latest Community Projects

Ladies Lunch at Surrey Park Football Club

Maggie Stamoulis and Jo May from the Surrey Hills Community Bank® branch recently attended a ladies lunch at the Surrey Park sports pavilion hosted by the Surrey Park Football Club. The event was a fundraiser for the club and was enjoyed by many club ladies on a sunny winter day. The Surrey Hills Branch has a great relationship with the Football Club and we have recently provided funding toward the installation of the new electronic scoreboard.

Read more

Boroondara Netball celebrates 21 years.

Congratulations to the Boroondara Netball Association who recently celebrated their 21 Birthday. Chairman Juliann Byron and Director Dick Menting attended the celebration at the Boroondara Netball Centre in North Balwyn.  The Association now has 3,500 players and more than 300 teams. Congratulations on a fantastic achievement.

Read more

Warming up at Hockey Club

Kathy Koulouris, Manager at the Ashburton Community Bank® Branch and Director, Bob Stensholt recently attended Waverley Hockey Club to present a cheque for new outdoor heaters for the club. The heaters will make it much for comfortable for spectators during the cold winter months.  Kathy also launched a home loans incentive campaign providing the club the opportunity to earn up to  $25,000 for banking referrals from Waverley Hockey club.

Read more

New Uniforms for Richmond Central Amateur Football Club

Ashburton Community Bank® Branch Manager, Kathy Koulouris recently presented Josh Sharp from Richmond Central Amateur Football Club with a sponsorship cheque for the purchase of player warm up tops.  We have had a long standing relationship with this club and wish them all the best for a successful 2017 playing season.

Read more

Recognising academic excellence at Fintona

Balwyn Community Bank® Manager, Adam Osmani attended Fintona Girls School to present the Commerce Student of the Year with a $100 deposit into a Community Bank account. Joanna Bleakley received the award for outstanding achievements in Commerce and is pictured here with the Head of Commerce, Chris Williams and Adam.

Read more

Foodie Festival coming to Surrey Hills

Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis, from the Surrey Hills Community Bank® presented a Sponsorship cheque to Our Holy Redeemer Primary School Principal, Frank Dame.  The Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch is very pleased to be a Gold sponsor of the Foodie Festival the school is organising later in 2017.

Read more

New Goals for Riversdale Soccer Club.

Gary Johnson, one of our Business Development Managers recently attended the Riversdale Soccer Club and presented a sponsorship cheque for $4,400 to Club President Rob Favata. The sponsorship is provided to the Soccer Club support the purchase of new goals. We look forward to building a successful relationship with the club.

Read more

New Scoreboard for Hockey Club

Staff from the Surrey Hills Community Bank® recently attended a family day celebration at the Kew Box Hill Brumbies Hockey Club. Piggy made a popular appearance and Branch Manager, Maggie Stamoulis presented a cheque to Club President, Mike Hanlon for sponsorship to support the installation of a new scoreboard.  An additional $1,000 was provided in recognition of a club member settling a home loan with the Surrey Hills Community Bank® Branch.

Read more

Facilities upgrade for Ceres Calisthenics.

Director, Bob Stensholt and Ashburton Community Bank® Branch Manager, Kathy Koulouris visited the Ceres Calisthenics Club to present a sponsorship cheque to support the facility upgrade at the Club in Ashwood.  The club has more than 170 girls and women competing at championship level across every age group. We have had a long standing relationship with this club.

Read more

Redbacks on their way to earning $25,000

]Ashburton Community Bank® Manager, Kathy Koulouris and Senior Manager, Nick Coker recently launched a Home Loans Campaign at the Ashy Redbacks.
The club will be rewarded each time a member or supporter moves their home loan to the Ashburton Community Bank®. Denise Garrett (pictured) is the first Ashy Redback member to do this earning $1,000 for the club. If nine other club members do the same the club will earn $25,000. We are proud supporters of the Ashy Redbacks and wish them every success for the 2017 season.

Read more
Load More